Common Name: Overcup Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus lyrata

Common Name: Yellowwood
Scientific Name: Cladrastis kentukea

Common Name: Willow Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus phellos

Common Name: Bald Cypress
Scientific Name: Taxodium distichum

Common Name: Black Gum
Scientific Name: Nyssa sylvatica

Common Name: Tulip Poplar
Scientific Name: Liriodendron tulipifera

Common Name: Wild American Plum
Scientific Name: Rosaceaa Prunus americana

 

Common Name: White Fringetree
Scientific Name: Chionanthus virginicus

Common Name: Eastern Redbud
Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis

Common Name: Silverbell
Scientific Name: Halesia carolina

Common Name: Atlantic White Cedar
Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis thyoides

Common Name: American Beech
Scientific Name: Fagus grandiflora

Common Name: Eastern Red Cedar
Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana

Common Name: Virginia Pine
Scientific Name: Pineceae Pinus virginiana

Common Name: Post Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus stellata

Common Name: Swamp White Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus bicolor

Common Name: White Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus alba

Common Name: Scarlet Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus coccinea

Common Name: Swamp Chestnut Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus mishauxii

Common Name: White Pine
Scientific Name: Pineceae Pinus strobus


 

The Leesburg Garden Club Centennial Project: Native Tree Walk at Ida Lee Park. Click on the Common Name of the Tree to see its description.
serviceberry